Our 2016-2017 Board of Directors

Officers:
     
Tom Heeman - 1st Vice President Heeman Strawberries Office: 519-871-3150
20453 Nissouri Rd.  
2021 - Second Term Thorndale, ON N0M 2P0  
     
Kevin Edberg - 2nd Vice President The Berry Patch Office: 651-307-8420
2408 Ronald Ave.  
2020 - Second Term White Bear Lake, MN 55110  
     
Scott Thompson - Past President Thompson Strawberry Farm Office: 267-237-4777
1400-75th Street
2018 - Second Term Bristol, WI 53104  
     
Jami Simmons-Treasurer Lassen Canyon Nursery Office: 530-223-1075
1300 Salmon Creek Road  
  Redding, California 96003  
     
Directors:
   
Steve Polter Polter’s Berry Farm Office: 419-332-5890
2275 CR 239  
2019 - First Term Fremont, OH 43420  
     
Charles Gray  4 Corners Farm Office: 802-866-3342
306 Doe Hill Road  
2019 - Second Term  Newbury, VT 05051   
     
Tom Stevenson Stevenson Strawberry Farm Office: 207-689-5993
62 Berry Road  
2021- First Term Wayne, ME 04284  
     
Amanda McWhirt University of Arkansas Office: 501-671-2229
2301 S. University,  
2021-First Term Little Rock, AR   72204  
   
Linda Pritchett Planasa, LLC Office: 530-524-2468
21008 Dersch Road  
2021-First Term Anderson, CA  96007  
   
Douglas Thomas Crown Nursery Office: 530-845-1683
P.O. Box 340  
2020 - First Term 11555 Paskenta Rd.  
  Red Bluff, CA 96080-0340 
   
Jennifer Haverstock 199 Dr. Bernie MacDonald Office: 902-670-5003
Bible Hill, NS B6L 2H5  
2020 - First Term    
    
 
Staff:
     
Kevin Schooley 30 Harmony Way Office: 613-258-4587
Executive Director Kemptville, Ontario Fax: 613-258-9129

 

KOG 1JO  

Past Leadership

 

Year
President Conference Location
2018 Scott Thompson New Orleans, Louisiana
2017 Scott Thompson Grand Rapids, Michigan
2016 Blaine Staples Savannah, Georgia
2015 Blaine Staples Ventura, California
2014 Gary Bardenhagen Durham, North Carolina
2013 Gary Bardenhagen Portland, Oregon
2012
Simon Parent Las Vegas, Nevada
2011
Simon Parent Tampa, Florida
2010
Nate Nourse Grand Rapids, Michigan
2009
Nate Nourse New Orleans, Louisiana
2008
Steve Polter Hershey, Pennsylvania
2007
Anne Geyer Ventura, California
2006
Rudy Heeman Savannah, Georgia
2005
Rudy Heeman Nashville, Tennessee
2004
Charles Keddy Tampa, Florida
2003
Charles Keddy Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
2002
Sam Irwin Research Triangle Park, North Carolina
2001
Sam Irwin Niagra Falls, Canada
2000
Bill Jacobson Primm, Nevada
1999
Bill Jacobson Orlando, Florida
1998
  Victoria, British Columbia
1997
Susan Butler Louisville, Kentucky
1996
Susan Butler Newport Beach, California
1995
Dave Whittamore Orlando, Florida
1994
Dave Whittamore Niagara Falls, Ontario
1993
Norman Greig Tuscon, Arizona
1992
Norman Greig Williamsburg, Virginia
1991
Don Belluz St. Petersburg, Florida
1990
Tom Halat Houston, Texas
1989
Tom Halat Grand Rapids, Michigan
1988
Tim Nourse Tampa, Florida
1987
Tim Nourse Nashville, Tennessee
1986
Doug Carrigan Monterey, California
1985
Doug Carrigan Toronto, Ontario
1984
George Butler New Orleans, Louisiana
1983
Ralph Witherell Orlando, Florida
1982
Ralph Witherell Great Gorge, New Jersey
1981
Charles Thompson Anaheim, California
1980
Phil Ahrens St. Louis, Missouri
1979
Phil Ahrens Hershey, Pennsylvania
1978
William Fulton Mt. Vernon, Illinois
1977
William Fulton Wooster, Ohio